2024 Hugo, Astounding, and Lodestar Awards Finalists – Locus Online

Story


Finalists for the Hugo Awards, the Astounding Award for Best New Writer, and the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book have been announced by Glasgow 2024, the 82nd World Science Fiction Convention. There were 1,720 valid nominating ballots received and counted from members of the 2023 and 2024 World Science Fiction Conventions for the 2024 Hugo Awards. Voting on the final ballot will open during April 2024.

For more details see the Worldcon site.

Best Novel (1,420 ballots cast for 576 nominees.)

  • The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi, Shannon Chakraborty (Harper Voyager; Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Saint of Bright Doors, Vajra Chandrasekera (Tordotcom)
  • Translation State, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Starter Villain, John Scalzi (Tor US; Tor UK)
  • Some Desperate Glory, Emily Tesh (Tordotcom; Orbit UK)
  • Witch King, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)

Best Novella (962 ballots cast for 187 nominees.)

  • “Seeds of Mercury”, Wang Jinkang / 水星播种, 王晋康, translated by Alex Woodend (Adventures in Space: New Short stories by Chinese & English Science Fiction Writers)
  • Thornhedge, T. Kingfisher (Tor; Titan UK)
  • Rose/House, Arkady Martine (Subterranean)
  • The Mimicking of Known Successes, Malka Older (Tordotcom)
  • Mammoths at the Gates, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
  • “Life Does Not Allow Us to Meet”, He Xi / 人生不相, 何夕, translated by Alex Woodend (Adventures in Space: New Short stories by Chinese & English Science Fiction Writers)

Best Novelette (755 ballots cast for 212 nominees.)

  • I AM AI, Ai Jiang (Shortwave)
  • The Year Without Sunshine”, Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny 11-12/23)
  • “One Man’s Treasure”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 1-2/23)
  • “Ivy, Angelica, Bay”, C.L. Polk (Tor.com 12/8/23)
  • “Introduction to 2181 Overture, Second Edition, Gu Shi /〈2181序曲〉再版, 顾适 translated by Emily Jen (Clarkesworld 2/23)
  • “On the Fox Roads”, Nghi Vo (Tor.com 10/31/23)

Best Short Story (720 ballots cast for 612 nominees.

  • 美食三品 (“Tasting the Future Delicacy Three Times”), 宝树 / Baoshu (银
    河边缘013:黑域密室 / Galaxy’s Edge Vol. 13: Secret Room in the Black
    Domain)
  • “How to Raise a Kraken in Your Bathtub”, P. Djèlí Clark (Uncanny 1-2/23)
  • The Mausoleum’s Children”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny 5-6/23)
  • The Sound of Children Screaming”, Rachael K. Jones (Nightmare 10/23)
  • “Better Living Through Algorithms”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld 5/23)
  • “Answerless Journey”, Han Song / 没有答案的航程, 韩松, translated by Alex Woodend (Adventures in Space: New Short stories by Chinese & English Science Fiction Writers)

Best Series (677 ballots cast for 228 nominees.)

  • The Universe of Xuya by Aliette de Bodard (Gollancz; JABberwocky Literary Agency; Subterranean; Uncanny; et al.)
  • Imperial Radch, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Last Binding, Freya Marske (Tordotcom; Tor UK)
  • October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Laundry Files, Charles Stross (Tordotcom; Orbit UK)
  • The Final Architecture, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor UK; Orbit US)

Best Graphic Story or Comic (457 ballots cast for 256 nominees.)

  • Bea Wolf
  • Saga, Volume 11
  • Shubeik Lubeik; as Your Wish Is My Command 
  • 三体漫画:第一部 / The Three Body Problem, Part One
  • The Witches of World War 2
  • Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons

Best Related Work (775 ballots cast for 246 nominees.)

  • All These Worlds, Niall Harrison (Briardene)
  • 中国科幻口述史, 第二卷, 第三卷,(Chinese Science Fiction: An Oral
    History, Volumes 2 and 3) ed. 杨枫 / Yang Feng (8-Light Minutes Culture;
    Chengdu Time Press)
  • A City on Mars, Kelly Weinersmith & Zach Weinersmith (Penguin Press; Particular Books)
  • The Culture: The Drawings, Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
  • 雨果X访谈 (Discover X), interviews presented by 王雅婷 / Tina Wong
  • A Traveller in Time: The Critical Practice of Maureen Kincaid Speller, Maureen Kincaid Speller, edited by Nina Allan (Academia Lunare)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (763 ballots cast for 189 nominees.)

  • Barbie
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
  • Nimona
  • Poor Things
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • The Wandering Earth II / 流浪地球2

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (490 ballots cast for 318 nominees.)

  • Doctor Who: The Giggle”
  • Doctor Who: Wild Blue Yonder”
  • The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time”
  • Loki: “Glorious Purpose
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody”
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: “Those Old Scientists”

Best Game or Interactive Work (334 ballots cast for 165 nominees.)

  • Alan Wake 2  
  • Baldur’s Gate 3 
  • Chants of Sennaar
  • DREDGE 
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
  • Star Wars Jedi: Survivor 

Best Editor, Short Form (530 ballots cast for 179 nominees.)

  • Scott H. Andrews 
  • Neil Clarke 
  • 杨枫 / Yang Feng
  • Jonathan Strahan  
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas 
  • 刘维佳 / Liu Weijia

Best Editor, Long Form (254 ballots cast for 103 nominees.)

  • Ruoxi Chen 
  • 姚海军 / Yao Haijun
  • Lindsey Hall 
  • Lee Harris 
  • Kelly Lonesome
  • David Thomas Moore 

Best Professional Artist (270 ballots cast for 219 nominees.)

  • Micaela Alcaino 
  • Rovina Cai 
  • Galen Dara 
  • Dan Dos Santos 
  • Tristan Elwell 
  • Alyssa Winans 

Best Semiprozine (338 ballots cast for 82 nominees.)

  • Escape Pod  
  • FIYAH Literary Magazine 
  • GigaNotoSaurus 
  • khōréō 
  • Strange Horizons  
  • Uncanny  

Best Fanzine (286 ballots cast for 80 nominees.)

  • Black Nerd Problems 
  • The Full Lid 
  • Idea 
  • Journey Planet  
  • Nerds of a Feather, Flock Together  
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog 

Best Fancast (693 ballots cast for 230 nominees.)

  • The Coode Street Podcast 
  • Hugos There 
  • Octothorpe  
  • Publishing Rodeo
  • 科幻Fans布玛 / Science Fiction Fans Buma
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists 

Best Fan Writer (363 ballots cast for 134 nominees.)

  • Bitter Karella 
  • James Davis Nicoll 
  • Jason Sanford 
  • Alasdair Stuart 
  • Paul Weimer 
  • Örjan Westin 

Best Fan Artist (180 ballots cast for 96 nominees.)

  • Iain J. Clark 
  • Sara Felix 
  • Dante Luiz 
  • Laya Rose 
  • Alison Scott 
  • España Sheriff 

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book [Not a Hugo Award] (345 ballots cast for 178 nominees.)

  • Abeni’s Song, P. Djèlí Clark (Starscape) 
  • Liberty’s Daughter, Naomi Kritzer (Fairwood) 
  • Promises Stronger than Darkness, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen) 
  • The Sinister Booksellers of Bath by Garth Nix (Katherine Tegen Books; Gollancz; Allen & Unwin) 
  • To Shape a Dragon’s Breath, Moniquill Blackgoose (Del Rey)
  • Unraveller by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan) 

Astounding Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award] (349 ballots cast for 167 nominees.)

  • Ai Jiang*  
  • Moniquill Blackgoose  
  • Sunyi Dean*  
  • Hannah Kaner  
  • Em X. Liu  
  • Xiran Jay Zhao**  

*Finalist in their 2nd year of eligibility.

** Zhao’s eligibility was extended at the request of Astounding Award sponsor Dell Magazines


The following nominees received enough votes to qualify for the final ballot, but declined nomination. 

  • Best Novel: System Collapse, Martha Wells
  • Best Novelette: 极北之地 (“The Far North”) by 海漄 (Hai Ya)
  • Best Related Work: Bigolas Dickolas Wolfwood’s promotional tweets for This Is How You Lose the Time War
  • Best Editor, Long Form: Natasha Bardon
  • Best Fan Writer: Camestros Felapton

The following nominees received enough votes to qualify for the final ballot, but were not eligible for specific reasons.  

  • Best Novel: 天帆 (Cosmo Wings) by 江波 (Jiang Bo) – publication in
    2024
  • Best Fancast: 雨果X访谈 (Discover X) interviews by 王雅婷 Tina
    Wong – professional production; also qualified in the Best Related Work
    category.
  • Best Fancast: 铥铥科幻电波 (Diu Diu Sci Fi Radio) – also a
    professional production.

Only Glasgow 2024 members will be able to vote on the final ballot and choose the winners for the 2024 Awards. The 2024 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award, and the Astounding Award will be presented on Sunday evening, August 11, 2024, at a formal ceremony at Glasgow 2024.

Leave a Comment