Here Are the Finalists for the 2024 Hugo Awards

Story

Here Are the Finalists for the 2024 Hugo Awards


Today, the hosts of the 82nd World Science Fiction Convention announced the finalists for the 2024 Hugo Awards, Lodestar Award, and Astounding Award, all of which are voted on by members of the 2023 and 2024 World Science Fiction Convention.

This year’s awards will be presented on August 11th in Glasgow, Scotland.

Congratulations to all the finalists!

Best Novel

  • The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi by Shannon Chakraborty (Harper Voyager, Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Saint of Bright Doors by Vajra Chandrasekera (Tordotcom)
  • Some Desperate Glory by Emily Tesh (Tordotcom, Orbit UK)
  • Starter Villain by John Scalzi (Tor Books, Tor UK)
  • Translation State by Ann Leckie (Orbit US, Orbit UK)
  • Witch King by Martha Wells (Tordotcom)

1420 ballots cast for 576 nominees. Finalists range 91-172.

Best Novella

  • “Life Does Not Allow Us to Meet,” He Xi / 人生不相见, 何夕, translated by Alex Woodend (Adventures in Space: New Short Stories by Chinese & English Science Fiction Writers)
  • Mammoths at the Gates by Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
  • The Mimicking of Known Successes by Malka Older (Tordotcom) 
  • Rose/House by Arkady Martine (Subterranean) 
  • “Seeds of Mercury,” Wang Jinkang / 水星播种, 王晋康, translated by Alex Woodend (Adventures in Space: New Short Stories by Chinese & English Science Fiction Writers)
  • Thornhedge by T. Kingfisher (Tor Books, Titan UK) 

962 ballots cast for 187 nominees. Finalists range 106-186.

Best Novelette

  • I AM AI by Ai Jiang (Shortwave) 
  • “Introduction to 2181 Overture, Second Edition,” Gu Shi /〈2181序曲〉再版导言, 顾适 translated by Emily Jen (Clarkesworld, February 2023)
  • “Ivy, Angelica, Bay” by C.L. Polk (Tor.com 8 December 2023) 
  • “On the Fox Roads” by Nghi Vo (Tor.com 31 October 2023) 
  • “One Man’s Treasure” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, January-February 2023) 
  • “The Year Without Sunshine” by Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny Magazine, November-December 2023) 

755 ballots cast for 212 nominees. Finalists range 40-117.

Best Short Story

  • “Answerless Journey,” Han Song / 没有答案的航程, 韩松, translated by Alex Woodend (Adventures in Space: New Short Stories by Chinese & English Science Fiction Writers)
  • “Better Living Through Algorithms” by Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld May 2023) 
  • “How to Raise a Kraken in Your Bathtub” by P. Djèlí Clark (Uncanny Magazine, January-February 2023) 
  • “The Mausoleum’s Children” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, May-June 2023)
  • “The Sound of Children Screaming” by Rachael K. Jones (Nightmare Magazine, October 2023) 
  • 美食三品 (“Tasting the Future Delicacy Three Times”), 宝树 / Baoshu (银河边缘013:黑域密室 / Galaxy’s Edge Vol. 13: Secret Room in the Black Domain

720 ballots cast for 612 nominees. Finalists range 27-69.

Best Series

  • The Final Architecture by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tordotcom, Orbit UK)
  • Imperial Radch by Ann Leckie (Orbit US, Orbit UK)
  • The Last Binding by Freya Marske (Tordotcom, Tor UK)
  • The Laundry Files by Charles Stross (Tordotcom, Orbit UK)
  • October Daye by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Universe of Xuya by Aliette de Bodard (Gollancz; JABberwocky Literary Agency; Subterranean Press; Uncanny Magazine; et al.)

677 ballots cast for 228 nominees. Finalists range 79-117.

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • Bea Wolf, written by Zach Weinersmith, art by Boulet (First Second)
  • Saga, Vol. 11 written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Shubeik Lubeik, Deena Mohamed (Pantheon); as Your Wish Is My Command (Granta)
  • 三体漫画:第一部 The Three Body Problem, Part One, adapted from the novels by 刘慈欣 (Liu Cixin), written by 蔡劲 (Cai Jin),戈闻頔 (Ge Wendi), and 薄暮 (Bo Mu), art by 草祭九日东 (Caojijiuridong) (Zhejiang Literature and Art Publishing House) 
  • The Witches of World War II written by Paul Cornell, art by Valeria Burzo (TKO Studios LLC)
  • Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, art by Phil Jimenez, Gene Ha and Nicola Scott (DC Comics)

457 ballots cast for 256 nominees. Finalists range 25-151.

Best Related Work

  • All These Worlds: Reviews & Essays by Niall Harrison (Briardene Books)
  • 中国科幻口述史, 第二卷, 第三卷,(Chinese Science Fiction: An Oral History, Vols 2 and 3) ed. 杨枫 / Yang Feng (8-Light Minutes Culture & Chengdu Time Press)
  • A City on Mars by Kelly Weinersmith and Zach Weinersmith (Penguin Press; Particular Books)
  • The Culture: The Drawings, by Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
  • 雨果X访谈 (Discover X), presented by 王雅婷 (Tina Wong)
  • A Traveller in Time: The Critical Practice of Maureen Kincaid Speller, by Maureen Kincaid Speller, edited by Nina Allan (Luna Press Publishing)

775 ballots cast for 246 nominees. Finalists range 36-343.

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Barbie, screenplay by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, directed by Greta Gerwig (Warner Bros. Studios)
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, screenplay by John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein and Michael Gilio, directed by John Francis Daley and Jonathan Goldstein (Paramount Pictures)
  • Nimona, screenplay by Robert L. Baird and Lloyd Taylor, directed by Nick Bruno and Troy Quane (Annapurna Animations) 
  • Poor Things, screenplay by Tony McNamara, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos (Element Pictures)
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Dave Callaham, directed by Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers and Justin K. Thompson (Columbia Pictures / Marvel Entertainment / Avi Arad Productions / Lord Miller / Pascal Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation)
  • 流浪地球2 / The Wandering Earth II, based on the novel by 刘慈欣 Liu Cixin, screenplay by 杨治学 Yang Zhixue, 郭帆 / Frant Gwo, 龚格尔 Gong Geer, and 叶濡畅 Ye Ruchang, script consultant 王红卫 Wang Hongwei, directed by 郭帆 / Frant Gwo (中影创意(北京)电影有限公司 / CFC Pictures Ltd, 郭帆(北京)影业有限公司 / G!Film (Beijing) Studio Co. Ltd, 北京登峰国际文化传播有限公司 / Beijing Dengfeng International Culture Communication Co, Ltd, 中国电影股份有限公司 / China Film Co. Ltd)

763 ballots cast for 189 nominees. Finalists range 69-212.

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who: “The Giggle,” written by Russell T. Davies, directed by Chanya Button (Bad Wolf with BBC Studios for The BBC and Disney Branded Television)
  • Loki: “Glorious Purpose,” screenplay by Eric Martin, Michael Waldron and Katharyn Blair, directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead (Marvel / Disney+)
  • The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time,” written by Craig Mazin and Neil Druckmann, directed by Peter Hoar (Naughty Dog / Sony Pictures)
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: “Those Old Scientists,” written by Kathryn Lyn and Bill Wolkoff, directed by Jonathan Frakes (CBS / Paramount+)
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: “Subspace Rhapsody,” written by Dana Horgan and Bill Wolkoff, directed by Dermott Downs (CBS / Paramount+)
  • Doctor Who: “Wild Blue Yonder,” written by Russell T. Davies, directed by Tom Kingsley (Bad Wolf with BBC Studios for The BBC and Disney Branded Television)

490 ballots cast for 318 nominees. Finalists range 46-115.

Best Game or Interactive Work

  • Alan Wake 2, developed by Remedy Entertainment, published by Epic Games 
  • Baldur’s Gate 3, produced by Larian Studios
  • Chants of Sennaar, developed by Rundisc, published by Focus Entertainment
  • DREDGE, developed by Black Salt Games, published by Team17
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, produced by Nintendo
  • Star Wars Jedi: Survivor, developed by Respawn Entertainment, published by Electronic Arts

334 ballots cast for 165 nominees. Finalists range 26-157.

Best Editor Short Form

  • Scott H. Andrews
  • Neil Clarke
  • 刘维佳 (Liu Weijia)
  • Jonathan Strahan 
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • 杨枫 (Yang Feng)

530 ballots cast for 179 nominees. Finalists range 40-146.

Best Editor Long Form

  • Ruoxi Chen
  • Lindsey Hall
  • Lee Harris
  • Kelly Lonesome
  • David Thomas Moore
  • 姚海军 (Yao Haijun)

254 ballots cast for 103 nominees. Finalists range 16-81.

Best Professional Artist

  • Micaela Alcaino
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Dan Dos Santos
  • Tristan Elwell
  • Alyssa Winans

270 ballots cast for 219 nominees. Finalists range 17-66.

Best Semiprozine

  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and Valerie Valdes; assistant editors Benjamin C. Kinney, Premee Mohamed and Kevin Wabaunsee; hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart; producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht; and the entire Escape Pod team 
  • FIYAH Literary Magazine, publisher and executive editor DaVaun Sanders, poetry editor B. Sharise Moore, special projects manager L. D. Lewis, art director Christian Ivey, acquiring editors Rebecca McGee, Kerine Wint, Joshua Morley, Emmalia Harrington, Genine Tyson, Tonya R. Moore, sponsor coordinator Nelson Rolon
  • GigaNotoSaurus, editor LaShawn M. Wanak, associate editors Mia Tsai and Edgard Wentz, along with the GNS Slushreaders Team
  • khōréō, produced by Aleksandra Hill, Zhui Ning Chang, Kanika Agrawal, Isabella Kestermann, Rowan Morrison, Sachiko Ragosta, Lian Xia Rose, Jenelle DeCosta, Melissa Ren, Elaine Ho, Lilivette Domínguez, Jei D. Marcade, Jeané Ridges, Isaree Thatchaichawalit, Danai Christopoulou, M. L. Krishnan, Ysabella Maglanque, Aaron Voigt, Adil Mian, Alexandra Millatmal, E. Broderick, K. S. Walker, Katarzyna Nowacka, Katie McIvor, Kelsea Yu, Marie Croke, Osahon Ize-Iyamu, Phoebe Low, S. R. Westvik, Sara S. Messenger
  • Strange Horizons, by the Strange Horizons Editorial Collective 
  • Uncanny Magazine, publishers and editors-in-chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; managing editor Monte Lin; nonfiction editor Meg Elison; podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

338 ballots cast for 82 nominees. Finalists range 32-159.

Best Fanzine

  • Black Nerd Problems, editors Omar Holmon and William Evans 
  • The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart and edited by Marguerite Kenner
  • Idea, editor Geri Sullivan
  • Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, Vincent Docherty, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Allison Hartman Adams, Arthur Liu, Jean Martin, Helena Nash, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Yen Ooi, Chuck Serface, Alan Stewart, Regina Kanyu Wang, James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia 
  • Nerds of a Feather, Flock Together, editors Roseanna Pendlebury, Arturo Serrano, Paul Weimer; senior editors Joe Sherry, Adri Joy, G. Brown, Vance Kotrla
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, editors Olav Rokne and Amanda Wakaruk

286 ballots cast for 80 nominees. Finalists range 20-70.

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Hugos There, presented by Seth Heasley
  • Octothorpe, by John Coxon, Alison Scott, and Liz Batty 
  • Publishing Rodeo, presented by Sunyi Dean and Scott Drakeford
  • 科幻Fans布玛 (Science Fiction Fans Buma), production team 布玛(Buma),刘路(Liu Lu),刘倡(Liu Chang)
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Marshall Ryan Maresca, Rowenna Miller, Cass Morris and Natania Barron

693 ballots cast for 230 nominees. Finalists range 28-104.

Best Fan Writer

  • Bitter Karella
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Jason Sanford
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Paul Weimer
  • Örjan Westin

363 ballots cast for 134 nominees. Finalists range 27-134.

Best Fan Artist

  • ​​Iain J. Clark
  • Sara Felix
  • Dante Luiz
  • Laya Rose
  • Alison Scott
  • España Sheriff

180 ballots cast for 96 nominees. Finalists range 16-43.

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Abeni’s Song by P. Djèlí Clark (Starscape)
  • Liberty’s Daughter by Naomi Kritzer (Fairwood Press)
  • Promises Stronger than Darkness by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen)
  • The Sinister Booksellers of Bath by Garth Nix (Katherine Tegen Books, Gollancz and Allen & Unwin)
  • To Shape a Dragon’s Breath by Moniquill Blackgoose (Del Rey)
  • Unraveller by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books; eligible due to 2023 U.S. publication by Amulet)

345 ballots cast for 178 nominees. Finalists range 33-56.

Astounding Award for Best New Writer (sponsored by Dell Magazines)

  • Moniquill Blackgoose (1st year of eligibility)
  • Sunyi Dean (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Ai Jiang (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Hannah Kaner (1st year of eligibility)
  • Em X. Liu (1st year of eligibility)
  • Xiran Jay Zhao (eligibility extended at request of Dell Magazines)

349 ballots cast for 167 nominees. Finalists range 35-50.

*

The following nominees received enough votes to qualify for the final ballot, but declined nomination:

  • Best Novel – System Collapse, by Martha Wells
  • Best Novelette – 极北之地 (“The Far North”) by 海漄 (Hai Ya)
  • Best Related Work: Bigolas Dickolas Wolfwood’s promotional tweets for This Is How You Lose the Time War
  • Best Editor, Long Form: Natasha Bardon
  • Best Fan Writer: Camestros Felapton

The following nominees received enough votes to qualify for the final ballot, but were not eligible for specific reasons:

  • Best Novel – 天帆 (Cosmo Wings) by 江波 (Jiang Bo) – publication in 2024
  • Best Fancast (1) – 雨果X访谈 Discover X)interviews by 王雅婷 Tina Wong – professional production; also qualified in the Best Related Work category
  • Best Fancast (2) – 铥铥科幻电波 (Diu Diu Sci Fi Radio) – also a professional production

Leave a Comment